Pre-Terminated Fibre Optic Cabling 2017-10-12T13:51:35+00:00

Pre-Terminated Fibre Optic Cabling

With the rise of intelligent buildings and integrated IP networks, there is a growing need for businesses to invest in a structured cabling system that not only meets the demands placed upon them today, but is also scalable for future growth. However, performance is not the only issue. Many mission critical installations are performed ‘out-of-hours’ to minimise network downtime and disruption to the business.

Fibre optic pre-termination service

Even on new building installations, ACCL’s network cabling installation team may face strict access and deadline pressures, to meet a project deadline.From the traditional way of installing fibre optic cabling into a building, then install and terminate the connectors on both the ends before carrying out 100% testing. This practice will always continue to be a dominant technique as not all buildings will lend themselves to Pre-terminated cables.

Pre-terminated fibre optic cabling will always require clear and spacious routes to allow the protect end to pass along/through.

However looking at cost and time saving a steady rise in the use of pre-terminated cabling systems is being considered where an installer can arrive at the site with a ready terminated cable assembly, then lay these cables into position, plugs the connectors into the patch panels and wall or floor outlet positions, and leaves again.

Pre-termination has two main advantages over the traditional approach; firstly reduced time on site and secondly offering an improved quality of the terminations from a controlled environment at the Structured Cabling vendors premise or by certain Installers own premises.

Pre-terminated cabling has become more popular when time on site is at an absolute premium when working around other trades. Example: in a new build for a Data centre, where time scales are always critical as various different trades want to work on any particular bit of floor space at any time.

Again Pre-terminated cables lends themselves in other time critical areas such as live sites that need additional cabling where the costs and implications of downtime are not acceptable, such as a Trading floor or Call centre. These types of facilities generally insist that all its cabling upgraded or extended in one overnight operation.

Pre-terminated fibre cabling had gone along way with the introduction of the MPO connect which supports 12 fibres of OM3, OM4 or OS1. The advantage of this connector is its size and the fibre is factory terminated saving time and again done in a sterile environment

What is Fibre Optic?

Fibre optic strands are known as optical fibres, and are at first glance quite simple: they are simply thin lengths of glass or plastic which can transmit light along their length. The strands carry light by trapping it within the core of the fibre using the principle of total internal reflection. The full explanation is fairly complicated, but essentially, light which strikes a barrier at a specific critical angle will be fully reflected and none will pass through that barrier to escape the core. Because light travels extremely quickly and will not degrade when reflected within the core, fibre optic cables are both a rapid and reliable way to transmit information.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable

Active Communication Company Ltd works with the following types of fibre optic cabling.

Multimode

Multimode fibre optic cabling is ideal over medium distances for providing high bandwidth and speed. The reason multimode cable is so named is that the fibres contain multiple paths through which light may travel. The ability to travel along multiple paths helps to transfer data more quickly, but also allows data to be more easily confused over long distances. Multimode cable is therefore recommended for distances no greater than 2 kilometers.

Singlemode

Singlemode fibre optic cabling is better over long distances than multimode because there is only one path through which light may travel. This prevents data from being scrambled and allows for much greater distances than multimode: up to 100 kilometers.

OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4

OM stands for Optical Mode, and the differences within this family of fibres is denoted by the number. The exact performance of each cable will vary depending on the conditions. Under identical conditions, though, OM1 fibre is by far the slowest. OM2 provides a slight upgrade, then OM3 makes a significant jump in speed and distance. Finally, OM4 is the latest and greatest, only recently released and easily superior to the rest of the OM fibres.

OS1

OS1 (Optical Singlemode) cable is a commonly used type of fibre optic cabling over long distances, as described under ‘Singlemode.’

Fibre Optic Cabling – Review

As with any sort of cable, the installation of fibre optic cable is a complex task that must be completed perfectly in order for a data network to function. Despite the advantages of fibre optic over copper with regards to distance and signal integrity, a large number of components may still be required to properly connect all the cables within the data network. Construction work may also be necessary to keep cables out of the way of human traffic. Therefore, professional installers are a must when it comes to installing fibre optic or any other sort of cabling within a network.
Active Communication Company Ltd offers highly trained network cable installers to suit any need, and conforms to international and European standards so there’s never any doubt as to the quality of the network. For the installation of any type of network, ACCL is sure to deliver.

Get in touch

If you are interested in discussing a pre-terminated fibre optic cabling solution for your Company, the experts are just a phone call away. Following an initial chat, a site visit will be scheduled at the earliest opportunity

For more information on ACCL’s pre-terminated fibre optic cabling services call:

0333 900 0101

or email sales@network-data-cabling.co.uk

 

How can we help?








We use cookies. By browsing our site you agree to our use of cookies.Accept