[email protected]  |  0333 900 0101
ACCL LTD 35 years of cabling and security excellence

Pre-Terminated Fibre Optic Cabling Installation

ACCL > Fibre Optic Installation > Pre-Terminated Fibre Optic Cabling Installation
Get in touch:

With the rise of intelligent buildings and integrated IP networks, there is a growing need for businesses to invest in a structured cabling system that not only meets the demands placed upon them today, but is also scalable for future growth.

 

However, performance is not the only issue. Many mission critical installations are performed ‘out-of-hours’ to minimise network downtime and disruption to the business.

Fibre optic pre-termination service

Even on new building installations, ACCL’s network cabling installation team may face strict access and deadline pressures, to meet a project deadline. From the traditional way of installing fibre optic cabling into a building, then install and terminate the connectors on both the ends before carrying out 100% testing, making it terminated and tested. This practice will always continue to be a dominant technique as not all buildings will lend themselves to Pre-terminated cables.

 

Pre-terminated fibre optic cabling will always require clear and spacious routes to allow the protect end to pass along/through.

 

However, looking at cost and time saving a steady rise in the use of pre-terminated cabling systems is being considered where an installer can arrive at the site with a ready terminated cable assembly, then lay these cables into position, plugs the connectors into the patch panels and wall or floor outlet positions, and leaves again.

 

Pre-termination has two main advantages over the traditional approach; firstly, reduced time on site and secondly offering an improved quality of the terminations from a controlled environment at the Structured Cabling vendors premise or by certain Installers own premises.

 

Pre-terminated cabling has become more popular when time on site is at an absolute premium when working around other trades. Example: in a new build for a Data centre, where time scales are always critical as various different trades want to work on any particular bit of floor space at any time.

 

Again Pre-terminated cables lends themselves in other time critical areas such as live sites that need additional cabling where the costs and implications of downtime are not acceptable, such as a Trading floor or Call centre. These types of facilities generally insist that all its cabling upgraded or extended in one overnight operation. This pre-termination can be achieved through the use of a pulling eye.

 

Pre-terminated fibre cabling had gone a long way with the introduction of the MPO connect which supports 12 fibres of OM3, OM4 or OS1. The advantage of this connector is its size and the fibre is factory terminated saving time and again done in a sterile environment

What is Fibre Optic?

Fibre optic strands are known as optical fibres, and are at first glance quite simple: they are simply thin lengths of glass or plastic which can transmit light along their length. The strands carry light by trapping it within the core of the fibre using the principle of total internal reflection. The full explanation is fairly complicated, but essentially, light which strikes a barrier at a specific critical angle will be fully reflected and none will pass through that barrier to escape the core. Because light travels extremely quickly and will not degrade when reflected within the core, fibre optic cables are both a rapid and reliable way to transmit information.

singlemode-fibre-installation-service

Types of Fibre Optic Cable

Active Communication Company Ltd works with the following types of fibre optic cabling.

 

Multimode
Multimode fibre optic cabling is ideal over medium distances for providing high bandwidth and speed. The reason multimode cable is so named is that the fibres contain multiple paths through which light may travel. The ability to travel along multiple paths helps to transfer data more quickly, but also allows data to be more easily confused over long distances. Multimode cable is therefore recommended for distances no greater than 2 kilometers.

 

Singlemode
Singlemode fibre optic cabling is better over long distances than multimode because there is only one path through which light may travel. This prevents data from being scrambled and allows for much greater distances than multimode: up to 100 kilometers.

 

OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4
OM stands for Optical Mode, and the differences within this family of fibres is denoted by the number. The exact performance of each cable will vary depending on the conditions. Under identical conditions, though, OM1 fibre is by far the slowest. OM2 provides a slight upgrade, then OM3 makes a significant jump in speed and distance. Finally, OM4 is the latest and greatest, only recently released and easily superior to the rest of the OM fibres.

 

OS1
OS1 (Optical Singlemode) cable is a commonly used type of fibre optic cabling over long distances, as described under ‘Singlemode.’

Fibre Optic Cabling – Review

As with any sort of cable, the installation of fibre optic cable is a complex task that must be completed perfectly in order for a data network to function. Despite the advantages of fibre optic over copper with regards to distance and signal integrity, a large number of components may still be required to properly connect all the cables within the data network. Construction work may also be necessary to keep cables out of the way of human traffic. Therefore, professional installers are a must when it comes to installing fibre optic or any other sort of cabling within a network.
Active Communication Company Ltd offers highly trained network cable installers to suit any need, and conforms to international and European standards so there’s never any doubt as to the quality of the network. For the installation of any type of network, whether you need loose tube or tight buffered fibre optic cables, ACCL is sure to deliver.

As the client I can only say thanks and its an amazing piece of work by all involved. Believe me that the work to coordinate this work around other issues was challenging but Wayne and ACCL were great.

TUI / Scott Ronan

I have had the pleasure of asking Wayne and team for advice and guidance over a number of years, and have always felt assured that all advice I have received was totally unbiased and 100% accurate.

Ntegra Ltd / Grant Ward, Test Manager

The Engineers were helpful and patient. They did anything and everything that was asked of them. Thanks for a very good first job.

Leagas Delaney / Alfred Place, London

The Engineers were punctual and courteous whilst on site. They worked professionally, always being aware of the needs of the other tradesman who were also working on this project. They were sympathetic to the needs of the school and we are very satisfied with the overall installation.

Bishopshalt School / Evelyn Nolan

Another professional installation by ACCL, on time and in budget!

Bank of New York / Alan Hawley, President of IT Infrastructure

All the people involved were extremely helpful at all times. All performed equally well in a fast-track project and responded quickly to any changes in requirements.

Barnhill Community High / Sunil Kubavat, Head of IT
© Copyright Active Communication Company LTD | All Rights Reserved
  • Data Cabling
  • Data Cabling
  • Data Cabling
  • Data Cabling
  • Data Cabling
  • Data Cabling